COMMITTEE AMENDMENT NO 1 PROPOSED TO
[…] The judge of any court within this state in which an attorney has been convicted for any of the above enumerated offenses shall cause to be transmitted to the court and to the Board of Commissioners a certified copy of the judgment of conviction."

     AMEND further on line 1068, 5251 and 5402 by deleting Sections 73-15-29, 73-15-19 and 73-15-21 and inserting lieu thereof the following:

     "SECTION 14.  Section 73-15-29, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows:

     73-15-29.  (1)  The board shall have power to revoke, suspend or refuse to renew any license issued by the board, or to revoke or suspend any privilege to practice, or to deny an application for a license, or to fine, place on probation and/or discipline a licensee, in any manner specified in this article, upon proof that such person:

          (a)  Has committed fraud or deceit in securing or attempting to secure such license;

          (b)  Has been convicted of a felony, or a crime involving moral turpitude or has had accepted by a court a plea of nolo contendere to a felony or a crime involving moral turpitude (a certified copy of the judgment of the court of competent jurisdiction of such conviction or pleas shall be prima facie evidence of such conviction);

          (c)  Has negligently or willfully acted in a manner inconsistent with the health or safety of the persons under the licensee's care;

          (d)  Has had a license or privilege to practice as a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse suspended or revoked in any jurisdiction, has voluntarily surrendered such license or privilege to practice in any jurisdiction, has been placed on probation as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse in any jurisdiction or has been placed under a disciplinary order(s) in any manner as a registered nurse or licensed practical nurse in any jurisdiction, (a certified copy of the order of suspension, revocation, probation or disciplinary action shall be prima facie evidence of such action);

          (e)  Has negligently or willfully practiced nursing in a manner that fails to meet generally accepted standards of such nursing practice;

          (f)  Has negligently or willfully violated any order, rule or regulation of the board pertaining to nursing practice or licensure;

          (g)  Has falsified or in a repeatedly negligent manner made incorrect entries or failed to make essential entries on records;