MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] WHEREAS, the Occupational Safety and Health Act provides for certain safety inspections on a covered employer's premises during which employees of the employer may designate an employee representative to accompany the OSHA Compliance Safety and Health Officer (CSHO); and

     WHEREAS, for more than 50 years, the Occupational Safety and Health Act has been interpreted by the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) in its implementing regulations, specifically 29 CFR Section 1903.8(c), to categorically require that employee representatives be actual employees of an employer, except where specific expertise makes the participation of a non-employee "reasonably necessary"; and

     WHEREAS, the current rule states that "the representative(s) authorized by employees shall be an employee(s) of the employer," but the U.S. Department of Labor proposes at 88 Fed. Reg. No. 167 at 59825-59834, August 30, 2023, to amend the regulation to say: "The representative(s) authorized by employees MAY be an employee of the employer or a third party"; and