MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] WHEREAS, the Secretary of Health and Human Services ("HHS") has promulgated a regulation, 42 CFR, Section 59.10, providing that "Title X projects may not require consent of parents or guardians for the provision of services to minors, nor can any Title X project staff notify a parent or guardian before or after a minor has requested and/or received Title X family planning services." (See also Deanda v. Becerra, 645 F.Supp.3d 600, 607 (N.D. Tex. 2022)); and
WHEREAS, the authorizing statute for this regulation is Title X of the Public Health Service ("PHS") Act, 42 USCS Section 300 et seq.; and
WHEREAS, the text of the authorizing statute, 42 USCS Section 300(a), provides in pertinent part, "To the extent practical, entities which receive grants or contracts under this subsection shall encourage family participation in projects assisted under this subsection"; and
WHEREAS, the authorizing statute, as reflected by the quoted section above, does not prohibit parental notification or consent and, therefore, the regulation exceeds the authority of the authorizing statute; and