MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] The agency shall send notification of a change of address to both the new address and former address of the consumer or representative. This section does not require notice of an immaterial change, including a street abbreviation change or correction of a transposition of letters or misspelling of a word.
SECTION 4. Section 75-24-209, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
75-24-209. A security freeze does not apply to a consumer report provided to:
(a) A state or local governmental entity, including a law enforcement agency or court or private collection agency, if the entity, agency or court is acting under a court order, warrant, subpoena or administrative subpoena;
(b) An agency acting to investigate or collect child support payments or acting under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 USCS Section 651 et seq.);
(c) The * * * Department of Revenue
acting to investigate or collect delinquent sales or franchise taxes;
(d) A tax assessor-collector acting to investigate or collect delinquent ad valorem taxes;
(e) A person for the purposes of prescreening as provided by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 USCS Section 1681 et seq.), as amended;
(f) A person who intends to use the information for employment purposes;
(g) A person who intends to use the information in connection with adjusting a claim, rating or underwriting of insurance involving the consumer;
(h) A person with whom the consumer or protected consumer has an account or contract or to whom the consumer or protected consumer has issued a negotiable instrument, or the person's subsidiary, affiliate, agent, assignee, prospective assignee or private collection agency, for purposes related to that account, contract or instrument;
(i) A subsidiary, affiliate, agent, assignee or prospective assignee of a person to whom access has been granted under Section 75-24-207(2);
(j) A person who administers a credit file monitoring subscription service to which the consumer or protected consumer has subscribed;
(k) A person for the purpose of providing a consumer or protected consumer with a copy of the consumer's or protected consumer's report on the consumer's or protected consumer's request;
(l) A check service or fraud prevention service company that issues consumer reports:
(i) To prevent or investigate fraud; or