MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] Katrina, and are no longer in a state of repair suitable for use and occupancy, are neglected to the extent the structures or debris and remnants from structures are a menace to public health and safety, or are subject to entry by uninvited persons, including homeless persons, juveniles and vandals, or are subject to infestation of rodents or other varmints with potential to spread disease, or the structures are dilapidated to an extent to be a danger or a blight to the community and such property cannot be remedied by the governing authorities of the City of Biloxi under the provisions of Section 21-19-11, Mississippi Code of 1972.

     Notice shall be provided to the property owner by:

          (a)  United States mail two (2) weeks before the date of the hearing mailed to the address of the subject property and to the address where the ad valorem tax notice for such property is sent by the office charged with collecting ad valorem tax; and

          (b)  Posting a notice for at least two (2) weeks before the date of a hearing on the property or parcel of land alleged to be in need of cleaning and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are posted.

     Any notice required by this section shall include language that informs the property owner that an adjudication at the hearing that the property or parcel of land is in need of cleaning will authorize the municipality to reenter the property or parcel of land for a period of one (1) year after the hearing without any further hearing if notice is posted on the property or parcel of land and at city hall or another place in the municipality where such notices are generally posted at least seven (7) days before the property or parcel of land is reentered for cleaning.  A copy of the required notice mailed and posted as required by this section shall be recorded in the minutes of the governing authority in conjunction with the hearing required by this section.

     If, at such hearing, the governing authorities shall adjudicate the property or parcel of land in its then condition to be blighted property or a menace to the public health, safety and welfare of the City of Biloxi, the governing authorities shall proceed to clean the land, if the owner does not do so himself, by the use of municipal employees or by contract, by cutting grass and weeds, filling cisterns, removing rubbish, dilapidated fences, outside toilets, dilapidated buildings and personal property.