MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] (5)  A consumer reporting agency may * * * charge a consumer a reasonable fee not to exceed Ten Dollars ($10.00) for a request to remove a security freeze under subsection (1) of this section or a request to temporarily lift a security freeze under subsection (2) of this section, except that a consumer reporting agency may not charge any fee to a victim of identity theft who has submitted a copy of a valid investigative or incident report or complaint with a law enforcement agency about the unlawful use of the victim's identifying information by another person.

     SECTION 4.  Section 75-24-209, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:

     75-24-209.  A security freeze does not apply to a consumer report provided to:

          (a)  A state or local governmental entity, including a law enforcement agency or court or private collection agency, if the entity, agency or court is acting under a court order, warrant, subpoena or administrative subpoena;

          (b)  An agency acting to investigate or collect child support payments or acting under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act (42 USCS Section 651 et seq.);

          (c)  The State Tax Commission acting to investigate or collect delinquent sales or franchise taxes;

          (d)  A tax assessor-collector acting to investigate or collect delinquent ad valorem taxes;

          (e)  A person for the purposes of prescreening as provided by the Fair Credit Reporting Act (15 USCS Section 1681 et seq.), as amended;

          (f)  A person who intends to use the information for employment purposes;

          (g)  A person who intends to use the information in connection with adjusting a claim, rating or underwriting of insurance involving the consumer;

          (h)  A person with whom the consumer has an account or contract or to whom the consumer has issued a negotiable instrument, or the person's subsidiary, affiliate, agent, assignee, prospective assignee or private collection agency, for purposes related to that account, contract or instrument;

          (i)  A subsidiary, affiliate, agent, assignee or prospective assignee of a person to whom access has been granted under Section 75-24-207(2);

          (j)  A person who administers a credit file monitoring subscription service to which the consumer has subscribed;

          (k)  A person for the purpose of providing a consumer with a copy of the consumer's report on the consumer's request;

          (l)  A check service or fraud prevention service company that issues consumer reports:

              (i)  To prevent or investigate fraud; or

              (ii)  For purposes of approving or processing negotiable instruments, electronic funds transfers or similar methods of payment;