MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
2007 Regular Session
To: Rules
By: Senator(s) Fillingane
A CONCURRENT RESOLUTION URGING THE UNITED STATES OFFICE OF EDUCATION AND DIRECTING THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO ASSIST MISSISSIPPI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO END FEDERAL COURT SUPERVISION OF SCHOOLS AND TO IMPLEMENT PUPIL PLACEMENT PLANS WHICH WILL NOT REQUIRE COURT-ORDERED DESEGREGATION BUSING.
WHEREAS, Section 37-15-35, Mississippi Code of 1972, states as follows:
"37-15-35. No person shall be assigned to or by, or restricted from or to, any group, area, school, institution or other political subdivision of the State of Mississippi on the account of race, color, or national origin. There shall be no governmentally enforced segregation by race, color or national origin and there shall be no governmentally enforced integration by reason of race, color or national origin."; and
WHEREAS, "desegregation busing" is the practice of remedying past racial discrimination in American public schools by busing children to specific schools in an effort to counteract discriminatory school construction and district assignments.