MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] SECTION 28. Section 89-2-21, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows:
89-2-21. For the purposes of this article, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed herein, unless the context otherwise requires:
(a) "Land" or "premises" means all real property, waters and private ways, and all trees, buildings and structures which are located on such real property, waters and private ways.
(b) "Landowner" means the legal titleholder or owner of land or premises, and includes any lessee, occupant or any other person in control of such land or premises.
SECTION 29. Section 89-2-23, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows:
89-2-23. Except as provided for in Section 89-2-27, a landowner: (a) shall owe no duty of care to keep land or premises safe for entry or use by others for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking or sightseeing; and (b) shall not be required to give any warning to any person entering on land or premises for hunting, fishing, trapping, camping, water sports, hiking or sightseeing as to any hazardous conditions or uses of, or hazardous structures or activities on such land or premises.
SECTION 30. Section 89-2-25, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows: