MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] WHEREAS, Section 38, Mississippi Constitution of 1890, provides that each house of the Legislature "...shall judge of the qualification, return and election of its own members"; and

     WHEREAS, the Senate has adopted no rule establishing procedures to govern election contests of Senate seats, and the Mississippi Legislature has adopted no statutes governing the specific procedures involved in handling the contest of an election other than Sections 23-15-955 and 23-15-957; and

     WHEREAS, Section 23-15-955 provides that the legislative resolution of election contests involving Senate and House of Representative seats "...shall be conducted in accordance with procedures and precedents established by the House of Representatives or the Senate as the case may be.  Such procedures and precedents may be found in the Journals of the House of Representatives and of the State Senate and/or in the published Rules of the House of Representatives and of the State Senate"; and

     WHEREAS, the Senate has the authority to establish procedures for the handling of election contests pursuant to Section 38, Mississippi Constitution of 1890, and Section 23-15-955: