MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] WHEREAS, research, nationally-accepted best practices and cost-benefit studies in other states, has shown that community-based, nonresidential programs are the most effective and cost-efficient means of rehabilitating delinquent youth in terms of positive outcomes for youth; and

     WHEREAS, as our state law provides in Section 43-21-103, Mississippi Code of 1972, the overriding goals of the state's juvenile justice system are to ensure that "each child coming within the jurisdiction of the youth court shall become a responsible, accountable and productive citizen, and that each such child shall receive such care, guidance and control, preferably in such child's own home as is conducive toward that end and is in the state's and the child's best interest"; and

     WHEREAS, the Mississippi Supreme Court has held that the primary purposes of the juvenile justice system are "the protection and care of children in trouble and the rehabilitation of those gone astray."  Helmert v. Biffany, 842 So.2d 1287, 1291 (Miss. 2003); and