MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] "Negotiable instrument" Section 75-3-104.
"Nominated person" Section 75-5-102.
"Note" Section 75-3-104.
"Proceeds of a letter of
credit" Section 75-5-114.
"Prove" Section 75-3-103.
"Sale" Section 75-2-106.
"Securities account" Section 75-8-501.
"Securities intermediary" Section 75-8-102.
"Security" Section 75-8-102.
"Security certificate" Section 75-8-102.
"Security entitlement" Section 75-8-102.
"Uncertificated security" Section 75-8-102.
(c) Article 1 contains general definitions and principles of construction and interpretation applicable throughout this article.
SECTION 5. Section 75-9-109, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
75-9-109. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this article applies to:
(1) A transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
(2) An agricultural lien;
(3) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
(4) A consignment;
(5) A security interest arising under Section 75-2-401, 75-2-505, 75-2-711(3), or 75-2A-508(5), as provided in Section 75-9-110; and
(6) A security interest arising under Section 75-4-210 or 75-5-118.
(b) The application of this article to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this article does not apply.
(c) This article does not apply to the extent that:
(1) A statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this article;
* * *
(2) A statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or
(3) The rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under Section 75-5-114.
(d) This article does not apply to:
(1) A landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;
(2) A lien, other than an agricultural lien, given by statute or other rule of law for services or materials, but Section 75-9-333 applies with respect to priority of the lien;
(3) An assignment of a claim for wages, salary, or other compensation of an employee;
(4) A sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes as part of a sale of the business out of which they arose;
(5) An assignment of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes which is for the purpose of collection only;