S
2024 Mississippi State Senate Committee Listing
Accountability, Efficiency, Transparency
David Parker, Chairman
Jason Barrett, Vice-Chairman
Kevin Blackwell; David Blount; Jenifer B. Branning; Albert Butler; Briggs Hopson; Benjamin Suber; Mike Thompson; Angela Turner-Ford; Bart Williams
Agriculture
Chuck Younger, Chairman
Andy Berry, Vice-Chairman
Albert Butler; Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Angela Burks Hill; Reginald Jackson; David Jordan; Philman Ladner; Tyler McCaughn; Brian Rhodes; Joseph M. Seymour; Sarita Simmons; Neil S. Whaley
Appropriations
Briggs Hopson, Chairman
John A. Polk, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Kevin Blackwell; Jenifer B. Branning; Albert Butler; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Scott DeLano; Hillman Terome Frazier; Rod Hickman; Angela Burks Hill; Reginald Jackson; Tyler McCaughn; Michael McLendon; J. Walter Michel; Sollie B. Norwood; David Parker; Rita Potts Parks; Robin Robinson; Joseph M. Seymour; Sarita Simmons; Jeff Tate; Mike Thompson; Angela Turner-Ford; Brice Wiggins; Bart Williams
Business and Financial Institutions
John A. Polk, Chairman
Chad McMahan, Vice-Chairman
Kevin Blackwell; Nicole Boyd; Jenifer B. Branning; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Rod Hickman; John Horhn; Rita Potts Parks; Daniel H. Sparks; Benjamin Suber; Joseph Thomas; Neil S. Whaley
Constitution
Angela Burks Hill, Chairman
Derrick T. Simmons, Vice-Chairman
Kevin Blackwell; Hob Bryan; Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Hillman Terome Frazier; Chris Johnson; Benjamin Suber; Mike Thompson
Corrections
Juan Barnett, Chairman
Lydia Graves Chassaniol, Vice-Chairman
Jason Barrett; Gary Brumfield; Joey Fillingane; Angela Burks Hill; Reginald Jackson; Dean Kirby; Sarita Simmons; Daniel H. Sparks; Joseph Thomas
County Affairs
Derrick T. Simmons, Chairman
Joseph M. Seymour, Vice-Chairman
Andy Berry; Nicole Boyd; Reginald Jackson; Dean Kirby; Rita Potts Parks; Brian Rhodes; Angela Turner-Ford
Drug Policy
Angela Turner-Ford, Chairman
Angela Burks Hill, Vice-Chairman
Nicole Boyd; Joey Fillingane; Rod Hickman; Reginald Jackson; David Jordan; David Parker; Brian Rhodes; Robin Robinson; Daniel H. Sparks
Economic and Workforce Development
Daniel H. Sparks, Chairman
Benjamin Suber, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Andy Berry; Jenifer B. Branning; Gary Brumfield; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Chris Johnson; David Parker; Robin Robinson; Bart Williams
Education
Dennis DeBar, Jr., Chairman
David Blount, Vice-Chairman
Nicole Boyd; Hob Bryan; Scott DeLano; Rod Hickman; Briggs Hopson; Michael McLendon; Chad McMahan; Sollie B. Norwood; David Parker; John A. Polk; Robin Robinson; Sarita Simmons; Brice Wiggins
Elections
Jeremy England, Chairman
Kevin Blackwell, Vice-Chairman
David Blount; Hob Bryan; Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Joey Fillingane; Hillman Terome Frazier; David Parker; Jeff Tate
Energy
Joel R. Carter, Jr., Chairman
Bart Williams, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Joey Fillingane; Hillman Terome Frazier; Josh Harkins; Briggs Hopson; John Horhn; Tyler McCaughn; Chad McMahan; J. Walter Michel; Rita Potts Parks; Chuck Younger
Enrolled Bills
David Jordan, Chairman
Juan Barnett, Vice-Chairman
Kathy L. Chism; Jeremy England; Mike Thompson
Environment Prot, Cons and Water Res
Scott DeLano, Chairman
Mike Thompson, Vice-Chairman
Andy Berry; Josh Harkins; Reginald Jackson; David Jordan; Michael McLendon; John A. Polk; Robin Robinson; Angela Turner-Ford; Bart Williams
Ethics
Joseph M. Seymour, Chairman
Gary Brumfield, Vice-Chairman
Albert Butler; Kathy L. Chism; Reginald Jackson; Dean Kirby; Sarita Simmons; Neil S. Whaley; Chuck Younger
Executive Contingent Fund
Sollie B. Norwood, Chairman
Angela Turner-Ford, Vice-Chairman
Kathy L. Chism; Chad McMahan; Brice Wiggins
Finance
Josh Harkins, Chairman
Chris Johnson, Vice-Chairman
Jason Barrett; Andy Berry; Bradford Blackmon; David Blount; Nicole Boyd; Gary Brumfield; Hob Bryan; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Jeremy England; Joey Fillingane; John Horhn; David Jordan; Dean Kirby; Philman Ladner; Chad McMahan; John A. Polk; Brian Rhodes; Derrick T. Simmons; Daniel H. Sparks; Benjamin Suber; Joseph Thomas; Neil S. Whaley; Chuck Younger
Forestry
Tyler McCaughn, Chairman
Brian Rhodes, Vice-Chairman
Andy Berry; Jenifer B. Branning; Gary Brumfield; Rod Hickman; J. Walter Michel; Joseph M. Seymour; Joseph Thomas
Gaming
David Blount, Chairman
Chuck Younger, Vice-Chairman
Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Reginald Jackson; Philman Ladner; Michael McLendon; Derrick T. Simmons; Mike Thompson
Government Structure
Chris Johnson, Chairman
Jenifer B. Branning, Vice-Chairman
David Blount; Tyler McCaughn; Sollie B. Norwood; David Parker; Daniel H. Sparks
Highways and Transportation
Jenifer B. Branning, Chairman
Rita Potts Parks, Vice-Chairman
Jason Barrett; Andy Berry; Bradford Blackmon; Kevin Blackwell; David Blount; Gary Brumfield; Hob Bryan; Albert Butler; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Scott DeLano; Jeremy England; Josh Harkins; Brian Rhodes; Jeff Tate; Neil S. Whaley; Bart Williams; Chuck Younger
Housing
John Horhn, Chairman
Jeff Tate, Vice-Chairman
Jason Barrett; Josh Harkins; David Jordan; J. Walter Michel; Sarita Simmons
Insurance
J. Walter Michel, Chairman
Michael McLendon, Vice-Chairman
Bradford Blackmon; Scott DeLano; Hillman Terome Frazier; Chris Johnson; Dean Kirby; Chad McMahan; Brian Rhodes; Benjamin Suber; Joseph Thomas; Neil S. Whaley; Chuck Younger
Interstate and Federal Cooperation
Hillman Terome Frazier, Chairman
Sollie B. Norwood, Vice-Chairman
Lydia Graves Chassaniol; Dean Kirby; J. Walter Michel
Investigate State Offices
Albert Butler, Chairman
Sarita Simmons, Vice-Chairman
Andy Berry; Kathy L. Chism; Angela Burks Hill; Chris Johnson; Rita Potts Parks; Joseph M. Seymour; Joseph Thomas
Judiciary, Division A
Brice Wiggins, Chairman
Tyler McCaughn, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Jason Barrett; Bradford Blackmon; Nicole Boyd; Jenifer B. Branning; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Jeremy England; Briggs Hopson; Dean Kirby; David Parker; Derrick T. Simmons; Mike Thompson; Angela Turner-Ford
Judiciary, Division B
Joey Fillingane, Chairman
Daniel H. Sparks, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Jason Barrett; Andy Berry; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Jeremy England; Rod Hickman; Angela Burks Hill; Tyler McCaughn; Sollie B. Norwood; Derrick T. Simmons; Benjamin Suber; Joseph Thomas; Brice Wiggins
Labor
Jason Barrett, Chairman
Joseph Thomas, Vice-Chairman
Bradford Blackmon; Kathy L. Chism; John Horhn; Michael McLendon; Brian Rhodes; Sarita Simmons; Brice Wiggins
Local and Private
Rita Potts Parks, Chairman
Neil S. Whaley, Vice-Chairman
Joey Fillingane; Jeff Tate; Angela Turner-Ford
Medicaid
Kevin Blackwell, Chairman
Nicole Boyd, Vice-Chairman
Jason Barrett; Bradford Blackmon; David Blount; Rod Hickman; John Horhn; Chris Johnson; Chad McMahan; Rita Potts Parks; John A. Polk
Municipalities
Chad McMahan, Chairman
Rod Hickman, Vice-Chairman
Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Joey Fillingane; Angela Burks Hill; David Jordan; Dean Kirby; Philman Ladner; Sollie B. Norwood; Robin Robinson; Derrick T. Simmons
Ports and Marine Resources
Mike Thompson, Chairman
Jeremy England, Vice-Chairman
Gary Brumfield; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Scott DeLano; Briggs Hopson; Philman Ladner; Joseph M. Seymour; Derrick T. Simmons; Daniel H. Sparks; Brice Wiggins
Public Health and Welfare
Hob Bryan, Chairman
David Parker, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Kevin Blackwell; David Blount; Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Joey Fillingane; Hillman Terome Frazier; Josh Harkins; Rod Hickman; Angela Burks Hill; Briggs Hopson; Chris Johnson; Chad McMahan; Rita Potts Parks; John A. Polk; Jeff Tate; Angela Turner-Ford; Brice Wiggins
Public Property
Benjamin Suber, Chairman
Albert Butler, Vice-Chairman
Bradford Blackmon; Hob Bryan; Josh Harkins; Chris Johnson; Philman Ladner
Rules
Dean Kirby, Chairman
J. Walter Michel, Vice-Chairman
Dennis DeBar, Jr.; Hillman Terome Frazier; Neil S. Whaley
State Library
Michael McLendon, Chairman
Reginald Jackson, Vice-Chairman
Kathy L. Chism; David Jordan; Chuck Younger
Technology
Bart Williams, Chairman
Bradford Blackmon, Vice-Chairman
Gary Brumfield; Scott DeLano; Brian Rhodes; Robin Robinson; Jeff Tate
Tourism
Lydia Graves Chassaniol, Chairman
Robin Robinson, Vice-Chairman
Albert Butler; Jeremy England; John Horhn; Philman Ladner; Sollie B. Norwood; Sarita Simmons; Jeff Tate; Brice Wiggins; Bart Williams
Universities and Colleges
Nicole Boyd, Chairman
Scott DeLano, Vice-Chairman
Albert Butler; Joel R. Carter, Jr.; Hillman Terome Frazier; Josh Harkins; Briggs Hopson; Tyler McCaughn; J. Walter Michel; Sollie B. Norwood; John A. Polk; Daniel H. Sparks; Bart Williams
Veterans and Military Affairs
Jeff Tate, Chairman
John Horhn, Vice-Chairman
David Jordan; Michael McLendon; J. Walter Michel; Robin Robinson; Mike Thompson
Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
Neil S. Whaley, Chairman
Philman Ladner, Vice-Chairman
Juan Barnett; Gary Brumfield; Hob Bryan; Jeremy England; Josh Harkins; Michael McLendon; Joseph M. Seymour; Benjamin Suber; Chuck Younger