H
2024 House of Representatives Committee Listing
Accountability, Efficiency, Transparency
Kevin Ford, Chairman
Daryl Porter, Vice-Chairman
Randy P. Boyd; Billy Adam Calvert; Ronnie C. Crudup; Becky Currie; Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes; Clay Mansell; Kent McCarty; Orlando Paden; Kimberly Remak
Agriculture
Bill Pigott, Chairman
Vince Mangold, Vice-Chairman
C. Scott Bounds; Elliot Burch; Larry Byrd; Lester Carpenter; Karl Gibbs; Jeffery Harness; Josh Hawkins; Kenji Holloway; Gregory Holloway, Sr.; Keith Jackson; Justin Keen; Bill Kinkade; Jonathan Ray Lancaster; Steve Massengill; Brad Mattox; Dana McLean; Jonathan McMillan; Ken Morgan; Karl Oliver; Solomon C. Osborne; Jansen Owen; Tracey T. Rosebud; Robert L. Sanders; Donnie Scoggin; Rickey Thompson; Joesph Tubb; Mark Tullos; Jerry R. Turner; Lance Varner; Beth Luther Waldo; Price Wallace
Apportionment and Elections
Noah Sanford, Chairman
Mark Tullos, Vice-Chairman
Willie Bailey; Lawrence Blackmon; Tamarra Butler-Washington; Angela Cockerham; Becky Currie; Dan Eubanks; Bob Evans; Jill Ford; Timaka James-Jones; Kent McCarty; Gene Newman; Jansen Owen; John Read; Price Wallace; Shanda Yates
Appropriations A
John Read, Chairman
Angela Cockerham, Vice-Chairman
Brent Anderson; William Tracy Arnold; Manly Barton; Richard Bennett; C. Scott Bounds; Randy P. Boyd; Bryant W. Clark; Sam Creekmore IV; Becky Currie; Clay Deweese; Casey Eure; John G. Faulkner; Jeff Hale; John W. Hines, Sr.; Joey Hood; Lataisha Jackson; Vince Mangold; Steve Massengill; Missy McGee; Jay McKnight; Sam C. Mims, V; Karl Oliver; Orlando Paden; Bill Pigott; Rob Roberson; Randy Rushing; Donnie Scoggin; Omeria Scott; Jerry R. Turner; Percy W. Watson; Charles Young, Jr.
Appropriations B
C. Scott Bounds, Chairman
Brent Anderson; Bryant W. Clark; Casey Eure; Jeff Hale; Lataisha Jackson; Orlando Paden; Bill Pigott; John Read
Appropriations C
Clay Deweese, Chairman
Richard Bennett; Sam Creekmore IV; Becky Currie; Missy McGee; John Read; Omeria Scott; Jerry R. Turner; Charles Young, Jr.
Appropriations D
Sam C. Mims, V, Chairman
Manly Barton; Angela Cockerham; John G. Faulkner; Joey Hood; Jay McKnight; John Read; Randy Rushing; Percy W. Watson
Appropriations E
Karl Oliver, Chairman
William Tracy Arnold; Randy P. Boyd; John W. Hines, Sr.; Vince Mangold; Steve Massengill; John Read; Rob Roberson; Donnie Scoggin
Banking and Financial Services
Shane Aguirre, Chairman
Andy Boyd, Vice-Chairman
Otis Anthony; William Tracy Arnold; Donnie Bell; Christopher M. Bell; Cedric Burnett; Jim Estrada; Dan Eubanks; Justis Gibbs; Jeff Hale; Rodney Hall; Josh Hawkins; John W. Hines, Sr.; Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes; Brad Mattox; Kent McCarty; Kimberly Remak; Jerry R. Turner; Lance Varner; Percy W. Watson
Business and Commerce
Lee Yancey, Chairman
Billy Adam Calvert, Vice-Chairman
Shane Aguirre; Willie Bailey; Donnie Bell; Randy P. Boyd; Bryant W. Clark; Clay Deweese; Kevin Ford; Jeffrey S. Guice; Greg Haney; Josh Hawkins; Clay Mansell; Jonathan McMillan; Jansen Owen; Noah Sanford; Henry Zuber III
Conservation and Water Resources
Timmy Ladner, Chairman
Josh Hawkins, Vice-Chairman
Randy P. Boyd; Billy Adam Calvert; Bryant W. Clark; Sam Creekmore IV; Bob Evans; Kenji Holloway; Justin Keen; Vince Mangold; Clay Mansell; Hester Jackson McCray; Jonathan McMillan; Ken Morgan; Bill Pigott; Price Wallace; Shanda Yates
Constitution
Price Wallace, Chairman
Cheikh Taylor, Vice-Chairman
Charles Blackwell; Elliot Burch; Dan Eubanks; Rodney Hall; Keith Jackson; Fred Shanks; Shanda Yates
Corrections
Becky Currie, Chairman
Charles Young, Jr., Vice-Chairman
Richard Bennett; Elliot Burch; Angela Cockerham; John G. Faulkner; Kevin Felsher; Zachary Grady; Kevin Horan; Celeste Hurst; Keith Jackson; Kabir Karriem; Carl Mickens; Gene Newman; Randy Rushing; Robert L. Sanders; Fred Shanks
County Affairs
Larry Byrd, Chairman
Troy Smith, Vice-Chairman
Charles Blackwell; Andy Boyd; Elliot Burch; Carolyn Crawford; Karl Gibbs; Timaka James-Jones; Justin Keen; Solomon C. Osborne; Kimberly Remak; Rob Roberson; Randy Rushing; Robert L. Sanders; Donnie Scoggin; Zakiya Summers; Cheikh Taylor; Mark Tullos; Beth Luther Waldo
Drug Policy
Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes, Chairman
Christopher M. Bell, Vice-Chairman
Jeramey Anderson; Brent Anderson; Elliot Burch; Bryant W. Clark; Becky Currie; Oscar Denton; Jeffrey S. Guice; Kabir Karriem; Hester Jackson McCray; Andrew Stepp; Zakiya Summers; Beth Luther Waldo; Lee Yancey
Education
Rob Roberson, Chairman
Kent McCarty, Vice-Chairman
Manly Barton; Richard Bennett; Charles Blackwell; Randy P. Boyd; Sam Creekmore IV; Becky Currie; Kevin Felsher; Jimmy Fondren; Stephanie Foster; Justis Gibbs; Zachary Grady; Jeffery Harness; Kenji Holloway; Gregory Holloway, Sr.; Celeste Hurst; Vince Mangold; Brad Mattox; Dana McLean; Carl Mickens; Jansen Owen; Kimberly Remak; Robert L. Sanders; Cheikh Taylor; Beth Luther Waldo; Percy W. Watson
Energy
Jeff Hale, Chairman
Tracey T. Rosebud, Vice-Chairman
Otis Anthony; William Tracy Arnold; Shane Barnett; Christopher M. Bell; Cedric Burnett; Jim Estrada; Dan Eubanks; Kevin Ford; Karl Gibbs; Joey Hood; Timaka James-Jones; Justin Keen; Bill Kinkade; Steve Lott; Hester Jackson McCray; Jonathan McMillan; Carl Mickens; Bill Pigott; Brent Powell; Noah Sanford
Enrolled Bills
Stephen A. Horne, Chairman
Rickey Thompson, Vice-Chairman
C. Scott Bounds; Sam C. Mims, V; Troy Smith
Ethics
Vince Mangold, Chairman
Percy W. Watson, Vice-Chairman
Manly Barton; Angela Cockerham; Jill Ford; Kimberly Remak; Robert L. Sanders; Charles Young, Jr.
Executive Contingent Fund
Carolyn Crawford, Chairman
Hester Jackson McCray, Vice-Chairman
Casey Eure; Stephen A. Horne; John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III
Forestry
Ken Morgan, Chairman
Jonathan McMillan, Vice-Chairman
Billy Adam Calvert; W.I. Harris; Keith Jackson; Justin Keen; Bill Kinkade; Timmy Ladner; Vince Mangold; Bill Pigott; Troy Smith
Gaming
Casey Eure, Chairman
Jay McKnight, Vice-Chairman
Shane Aguirre; Brent Anderson; Willie Bailey; Cedric Burnett; Carolyn Crawford; Oscar Denton; Kevin Felsher; Kevin Ford; Karl Gibbs; Zachary Grady; Jeffrey S. Guice; Jeffrey Hulum III; Robert L. Johnson III; Bill Kinkade; Hester Jackson McCray; Daryl Porter; Henry Zuber III
Housing
Carl Mickens, Chairman
Orlando Paden, Vice-Chairman
Randy P. Boyd; Clay Deweese; John W. Hines, Sr.; Fabian Nelson; Omeria Scott
Insurance
Jerry R. Turner, Chairman
William Tracy Arnold, Vice-Chairman
Otis Anthony; Earle S. Banks; Christopher M. Bell; Andy Boyd; Elliot Burch; Oscar Denton; Clay Deweese; Dan Eubanks; Jimmy Fondren; Kevin Ford; Jeff Hale; Jeffery Harness; Josh Hawkins; John W. Hines, Sr.; Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes; Jay McKnight; Jody Steverson; Lee Yancey; Henry Zuber III
Interstate Cooperation
Cedric Burnett, Chairman
Robert L. Sanders, Vice-Chairman
Stephen A. Horne; Steve Massengill; Bill Pigott; Tracey T. Rosebud; Omeria Scott
Investigate State Offices
Randy P. Boyd, Chairman
Dan Eubanks, Vice-Chairman
Jeramey Anderson; C. Scott Bounds; Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes; Stephen A. Horne; Lataisha Jackson; John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III; Fred Shanks
Judiciary A
Joey Hood, Chairman
Shanda Yates, Vice-Chairman
Shane Aguirre; Earle S. Banks; Lawrence Blackmon; Charles Blackwell; Bryant W. Clark; Angela Cockerham; Jim Estrada; Kevin Felsher; Jimmy Fondren; Kevin Ford; Justis Gibbs; Jeffery Harness; Robert L. Johnson III; Clay Mansell; Karl Oliver; Rob Roberson; Robert L. Sanders; Noah Sanford; Andrew Stepp; Mark Tullos; Beth Luther Waldo; Percy W. Watson; Lee Yancey
Judiciary B
Kevin Horan, Chairman
Jansen Owen, Vice-Chairman
Jeramey Anderson; Shane Barnett; Bo Brown; Elliot Burch; Sam Creekmore IV; Casey Eure; Bob Evans; Jill Ford; Zachary Grady; Rodney Hall; Celeste Hurst; Lataisha Jackson; Keith Jackson; John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III; Kent McCarty; Jay McKnight; Dana McLean; Fabian Nelson; Gene Newman; Daryl Porter; Donnie Scoggin; Rickey Thompson; Lance Varner
Local and Private Legislation
Shane Barnett, Chairman
John W. Hines, Sr., Vice-Chairman
Richard Bennett; Sam Creekmore IV; Jeff Hale; Lataisha Jackson; Kimberly Remak
Management
Manly Barton, Chairman
Steve Massengill, Vice-Chairman
Shane Barnett; Donnie Bell; Lester Carpenter; John W. Hines, Sr.; Brent Powell; Rob Roberson; Tracey T. Rosebud; Jason White; Henry Zuber III
Marine Resources
Brent Anderson, Chairman
Jeffrey Hulum III, Vice-Chairman
Jeramey Anderson; Larry Byrd; Carolyn Crawford; Kevin Felsher; Jimmy Fondren; Zachary Grady; Greg Haney; Timmy Ladner; Jay McKnight
Medicaid
Missy McGee, Chairman
Clay Mansell, Vice-Chairman
Donnie Bell; Bo Brown; Bryant W. Clark; Becky Currie; Bob Evans; John W. Hines, Sr.; Joey Hood; Robert L. Johnson III; Sam C. Mims, V; Brent Powell; Rob Roberson; Donnie Scoggin; Omeria Scott; Andrew Stepp; Jerry R. Turner; Lee Yancey; Charles Young, Jr.
Military Affairs
Lester Carpenter, Chairman
Rodney Hall, Vice-Chairman
Manly Barton; Larry Byrd; John G. Faulkner; Stephanie Foster; Karl Gibbs; W.I. Harris; Jeffrey Hulum III; Kabir Karriem; Fabian Nelson; Gene Newman; Bill Pigott; Randy Rushing; Mark Tullos
Municipalities
Randy Rushing, Chairman
Ronnie C. Crudup, Vice-Chairman
Lawrence Blackmon; Tamarra Butler-Washington; John G. Faulkner; Stephanie Foster; Jeff Hale; Greg Haney; W.I. Harris; Timaka James-Jones; Kabir Karriem; Daryl Porter; Rob Roberson; Jody Steverson; Mark Tullos; Lance Varner; Shanda Yates
Ports, Harbors and Airports
Jeffrey S. Guice, Chairman
Willie Bailey, Vice-Chairman
William Tracy Arnold; Lester Carpenter; Oscar Denton; Jimmy Fondren; Greg Haney; Jeffrey Hulum III; Robert L. Johnson III; Steve Lott; Brad Mattox
Public Health and Human Services
Sam Creekmore IV, Chairman
Kevin Felsher, Vice-Chairman
Shane Aguirre; Christopher M. Bell; Tamarra Butler-Washington; Bryant W. Clark; Becky Currie; Dan Eubanks; Kevin Ford; John W. Hines, Sr.; Joey Hood; Kevin Horan; Jonathan Ray Lancaster; Steve Massengill; Missy McGee; Dana McLean; Sam C. Mims, V; Daryl Porter; Brent Powell; John Read; Noah Sanford; Donnie Scoggin; Omeria Scott; Fred Shanks; Andrew Stepp; Rickey Thompson; Beth Luther Waldo; Lee Yancey; Charles Young, Jr.
Public Property
Richard Bennett, Chairman
Gene Newman, Vice-Chairman
Earle S. Banks; Ronnie C. Crudup; Oscar Denton; Kevin Felsher; Gregory Holloway, Sr.; Lataisha Jackson; Timaka James-Jones; Bill Kinkade; Ken Morgan; Karl Oliver; John Read; Troy Smith; Price Wallace
Public Utilities
Brent Powell, Chairman
Jonathan Ray Lancaster, Vice-Chairman
Brent Anderson; Earle S. Banks; C. Scott Bounds; Andy Boyd; Casey Eure; Karl Gibbs; Rodney Hall; Kenji Holloway; Joey Hood; Celeste Hurst; Steve Massengill; Jay McKnight; Carl Mickens; Solomon C. Osborne; Daryl Porter; Tracey T. Rosebud; Fred Shanks; Andrew Stepp; Jody Steverson; Cheikh Taylor; Lee Yancey
Rules
Fred Shanks, Chairman
Bryant W. Clark, Vice-Chairman
Manly Barton; Sam Creekmore IV; Clay Deweese; Gregory Holloway, Sr.; Missy McGee; Jay McKnight; Jansen Owen; Jason White; Lee Yancey
State Affairs
Henry Zuber III, Chairman
Robert L. Johnson III, Vice-Chairman
Willie Bailey; Donnie Bell; Bryant W. Clark; Joey Hood; Kevin Horan; Jonathan Ray Lancaster; Steve Massengill; Jansen Owen; Omeria Scott; Fred Shanks; Shanda Yates
State Library
Karl Gibbs, Chairman
Stephanie Foster, Vice-Chairman
Greg Haney; Stephen A. Horne; Kabir Karriem
Technology
Jill Ford, Chairman
John G. Faulkner, Vice-Chairman
Lawrence Blackmon; Larry Byrd; Jim Estrada; W.I. Harris; Celeste Hurst; Justin Keen; Clay Mansell; Fabian Nelson; Zakiya Summers
Tourism
Greg Haney, Chairman
Oscar Denton, Vice-Chairman
Randy P. Boyd; Carolyn Crawford; Sam Creekmore IV; Ronnie C. Crudup; Jim Estrada; Kevin Felsher; Jill Ford; Justis Gibbs; Zachary Grady; W.I. Harris; Jeffrey Hulum III; Timaka James-Jones; Brad Mattox; Orlando Paden; Tracey T. Rosebud; Robert L. Sanders; Zakiya Summers; Joesph Tubb; Beth Luther Waldo
Transportation
Steve Massengill, Chairman
Joesph Tubb, Vice-Chairman
Otis Anthony; William Tracy Arnold; Bo Brown; Larry Byrd; Lester Carpenter; Bryant W. Clark; Ronnie C. Crudup; Clay Deweese; Casey Eure; John G. Faulkner; Rodney Hall; Josh Hawkins; Stacey Hobgood-Wilkes; Kenji Holloway; Robert L. Johnson III; Justin Keen; Timmy Ladner; John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III; Jonathan Ray Lancaster; Steve Lott; Vince Mangold; Missy McGee; Jonathan McMillan; Orlando Paden; Kimberly Remak; Rob Roberson; Randy Rushing; Troy Smith; Jody Steverson; Lance Varner; Price Wallace
Universities and Colleges
Donnie Scoggin, Chairman
Gregory Holloway, Sr., Vice-Chairman
Jeramey Anderson; C. Scott Bounds; Randy P. Boyd; Tamarra Butler-Washington; Billy Adam Calvert; Carolyn Crawford; Clay Deweese; Jim Estrada; Casey Eure; John G. Faulkner; Stephanie Foster; W.I. Harris; Josh Hawkins; Celeste Hurst; Lataisha Jackson; Steve Lott; Kent McCarty; Missy McGee; Dana McLean; Orlando Paden; Rob Roberson; Robert L. Sanders; Cheikh Taylor; Lance Varner; Charles Young, Jr.
Ways and Means
John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III, Chairman
Jody Steverson, Vice-Chairman
Shane Aguirre; Otis Anthony; Willie Bailey; Earle S. Banks; Shane Barnett; Donnie Bell; Christopher M. Bell; Cedric Burnett; Larry Byrd; Lester Carpenter; Carolyn Crawford; Oscar Denton; Bob Evans; Kevin Ford; Karl Gibbs; Jeffrey S. Guice; Greg Haney; Gregory Holloway, Sr.; Kevin Horan; Stephen A. Horne; Robert L. Johnson III; Bill Kinkade; Timmy Ladner; Ken Morgan; Brent Powell; Noah Sanford; Fred Shanks; Mark Tullos; Price Wallace; Lee Yancey; Henry Zuber III
Wildlife, Fisheries and Parks
Bill Kinkade, Chairman
Jimmy Fondren, Vice-Chairman
Brent Anderson; Shane Barnett; Charles Blackwell; C. Scott Bounds; Lester Carpenter; Bob Evans; Jill Ford; Karl Gibbs; Jeff Hale; W.I. Harris; Justin Keen; John Thomas "Trey" Lamar, III; Vince Mangold; Clay Mansell; Brad Mattox; Ken Morgan; Karl Oliver; Joesph Tubb; Price Wallace
Workforce Development
Donnie Bell, Chairman
Dana McLean, Vice-Chairman
Otis Anthony; William Tracy Arnold; Billy Adam Calvert; Oscar Denton; Jill Ford; Justis Gibbs; Greg Haney; W.I. Harris; Kenji Holloway; Celeste Hurst; Jonathan Ray Lancaster; Steve Lott; Clay Mansell; Jonathan McMillan; Donnie Scoggin; Zakiya Summers; Rickey Thompson; Joesph Tubb; Beth Luther Waldo
Youth and Family Affairs
Otis Anthony, Chairman
Kabir Karriem, Vice-Chairman
Charles Blackwell; Celeste Hurst; Clay Mansell; Hester Jackson McCray; Dana McLean; Rob Roberson