MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] (C) Take appropriate action to enable the debtor or its designated custodian to make copies of or revisions to the authoritative copy which add or change an identified assignee of the authoritative copy without the consent of the secured party.
SECTION 31. Section 75-9-209, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows:
75-9-209. (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c), this section applies if:
(1) There is no outstanding secured obligation; and
(2) The secured party is not committed to make advances, incur obligations, or otherwise give value.
(b) Within ten (10) days after receiving an authenticated demand by the debtor, a secured party shall send to an account debtor that has received notification of an assignment to the secured party as assignee under Section 75-9-406(a) an authenticated record that releases the account debtor from any further obligation to the secured party.
(c) This section does not apply to an assignment constituting the sale of an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible.
SECTION 32. Section 75-9-210, Mississippi Code of 1972, is brought forward as follows:
75-9-210. (a) In this section:
(1) "Request" means a record of a type described in paragraph (2), (3), or (4).