MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] Insurance Portability and Accountability Act, Sections 1171 through 1179 of the Social Security Act, 42 USCS Section 1320d and applicable regulations, to obtain access to the principal's health care information and communicate with the principal's health care provider.
(5) For the purpose of this section, "incapacitated" means the inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual has an impairment in the ability to receive and evaluate information or make or communicate decisions even with the use of technological assistance.
SECTION 2. Section 87-3-105, Mississippi Code of 1972, is amended as follows:
87-3-105. A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his attorney in fact in writing and the writing contains the words "This power of attorney shall not be affected by subsequent disability or incapacity of the principal, or lapse of time," or "This power of attorney shall become effective upon the disability or incapacity of the principal," or similar words showing the intent of the principal that the authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal's subsequent disability or incapacity, and, unless it states