April 18, 2017
[…] My veto is based on legal and policy grounds.

 

First, Section 15 of Senate Bill 2956 violates Article IV, Section 69 of the Constitution, which provides in part:  “Legislation shall not be engrafted on the appropriation bills….”  The provision is unconstitutional in that, by attempting to exempt public university students from financial aid reductions, it purports to engraft substantive legislation onto an appropriations bill.

 

Miss. Code Ann. Section 37-106-14 states that “[i]f funds are insufficient to fully fund grant awards to eligible students, grant awards shall be prorated among all eligible students. (emphasis added).  Section 15 carves out an exception to the general law by providing that grant awards would be prorated among some eligible students. An appropriation bill cannot repeal or amend general law.   

 

Second, Section 15 establishes separate rules for private university students.