MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE
[…] MISSISSIPPI LEGISLATURE

2007 Regular Session

To: Education; Appropriations

By: Senator(s) Fillingane

Senate Bill 2977

AN ACT TO AUTHORIZE AND DIRECT THE STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION TO ESTABLISH AN OFFICE OF COURT-ORDERED SCHOOL DESEGREGATION TO ASSIST MISSISSIPPI PUBLIC SCHOOL DISTRICTS TO END FEDERAL COURT SUPERVISION OF SCHOOLS AND TO IMPLEMENT PUPIL PLACEMENT PLANS WHICH WILL NOT REQUIRE COURT-ORDERED DESEGREGATION BUSING; AND FOR RELATED PURPOSES.

     WHEREAS, Section 37-15-35, Mississippi Code of 1972, states as follows:

     "37-15-35.  No person shall be assigned to or by, or restricted from or to, any group, area, school, institution or other political subdivision of the State of Mississippi on the account of race, color, or national origin.  There shall be no governmentally enforced segregation by race, color or national origin and there shall be no governmentally enforced integration by reason of race, color or national origin."; and

     WHEREAS, "desegregation busing" is the practice of remedying past racial discrimination in American public schools by busing children to specific schools in an effort to counteract discriminatory school construction and district assignments; and